fb2XGhh@V7 series 2x1GE/10GE FPGA Card | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions

fb2XGhh@V7 series

FPGA Card - Dual SFP+ port card supporting 2x1GE/10GE, half-height, PCIe Gen3 x8 lanes

General Details

fb2XGhh@V7 series -FPGA Card- Dual SFP+ port card supporting 2x1GE/10GE, half-height, PCIe Gen3 x8 lanes

The fb2XGhh@7 series FPGA Card is a half height high performance OEM hardware platform for 1G and 10 Gigabit Ethernet with dual port SFP+ network interface.

The standard configuration is based on Xilinx Virtex7 VX690T FPGA. The card is also offered with a variety of different FPGAs to provide flexibility for the intended application.

Specifications
fb2XGhh@V7 series -FPGA Card

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe
PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3

NETWORK INTERFACE
IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
Physical interface: 2 x SFP+ ports
Supported SFP+ modules: Multimode SR (850 nm), singlemode LR (1310 nm), multimode LRM (1310 nm), singlemode ER (1550 nm) or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
Data rate: 2 x 10 Gbit/s
Ethernet PHY directly embedded in FPGA for full packet control

CONFIGURATION
16 bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)
Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe

ON-BOARD CLOCK
PCIe clock: 100MHz
125 MHz oscillator
156.25 MHz oscillator

ON-BOARD MEMORY
1 x 64 bit DDR3@1800MT/s 4GB
1 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage

FPGA
fb2XGhh@V7690: Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VX690T-2
fb2XGhh@V7330: Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VX330T-2
Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VX415T (optional)

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: half length, half height PCIe
Power consumption: less than 6W with uninitialized FPGA
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling (no on-board fan required)

ADDITIONAL BOARD SUPPORT
On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
2 user configurable dual color LED
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
PPS clock synchronization connector

OPTIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SUPPORT
Flash configuration I/F
8 lane PCIe
DDR3 Memory controller
Fast Ethernet MAC (optional)
MDIO controller (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
SPI master I/F (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)

Order Enquiry

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Company name

Title

Location

Phone

Your Message