fb4XG-FMC@V6240 4x10GE FPGA Card | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions

fb4XG-FMC@V6240

Quad FPGA Card - Quad port SFP+ card supporting 4x10GE, fitted with FMC

General Details

fb4XG-FMC@V6240 – Quad FPGA Card-Quad port SFP+ card supporting 4x10G Ethernet, fitted with FMC

The fb4XG-FMC@V6240 Quad FPGA Card is a high performance OEM hardware platform for 10G Ethernet with quad port SFP+ network interface. It is is fitted with two FPGA mezzanine connectors for flexible extensibility of the card. The standard configuration is based on Xilinx Virtex6 LX240T FPGA.

Specifications
fb4XG-FMC@V6240 -Quad FPGA Card

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe
PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2

NETWORK INTERFACE
IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
Physical interface: 4 SFP+ ports
Supported SFP+ modules: Multimode SR (850 nm), singlemode LR (1310 nm), multimode LRM (1310 nm), singlemode ER (1550 nm) or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
Data rate: 4 x 10 Gbit/s
XAUI interface between FPGA and dual Ethernet PHY for 2 ports and RXGMII interface between FPGA and single PHY for 2 ports

CONFIGURATION
16 bit parallel master interface
Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe

ON-BOARD CLOCK
PCIe clock: 100MHz
25 MHz oscillator
156.25 MHz oscillator

FPGA
fb4XG-FMC@V6240: Xilinx Virtex6 LX240T-2
fb4XG-FMC@V6315: Xilinx Virtex6 SX315T-2
Xilinx Virtex6 LX130T (optional)
Xilinx Virtex6 LX195T (optional)
Xilinx Virtex6 LX365T (optional)
Xilinx Virtex6 SX475T (optional)

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: standard height, ¾ length PCIe (240mm)
Power consumption: less than 13 Watts with uninitialized FPGA
Operating temperature: 0 – 55 °C, 32 – 131 °F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling (no on-board fan required)

ADDITIONAL BOARD SUPPORT
On board temperature sensor
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
12 single ended IO and 78 differential IO pairs on 2 FMC connectors
RS485/RS422 interface on external RJ45 connector

ADDITIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SUPPORT
Flash configuration I/F
8 lane PCIe
MDIO controller
Ethernet MAC (optional)

Order Enquiry

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Company name

Title

Location

Phone

Your Message