fb4XG@V6240 4x10 Gigabit Ethernet FPGA Card | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions

fb4XG@V6240

FPGA Card - Quad port SFP+ card supporting 4x10GE, optional SATA connectors

General Details

fb4XG@V6240 -FPGA Card- Quad port SFP+ card supporting 4x10GE, optional SATA connectors

The fb4XG@V6240 is a high performance OEM hardware platform for 10G Ethernet with quad port SFP+ network interface.

The standard configuration is based on Xilinx Virtex6 LX240T FPGA. The card is also offered with a variety of different FPGAs to provide flexibility for the intended application.

As an optional feature, the card can be fitted with two SATA connectors which can provide connectivity to a wide range of standard storage devices directly to the FPGA card.

Specifications
fb4XG@V6240 -FPGA Card

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe
PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2

NETWORK INTERFACE

IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
Physical interface: 4 SFP+ ports
Supported SFP+ modules: Multimode SR (850 nm), singlemode LR (1310 nm), multimode LRM (1310 nm), singlemode ER (1550 nm) or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
Data rate: 4 x 10 Gbit/s
RXAUI interface between FPGA and quad Ethernet PHY

CONFIGURATION
16 bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)
Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe

ON-BOARD MEMORY

2 x 64 bit DDR3@1066MT/s 4GB. (total 8GB memory)
1 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage

ON-BOARD CLOCK
PCIe clock: 100MHz
25MHz oscillator
156.25 MHz oscillator
150 MHz oscillator for SATA connector (optional)

FPGA
fb4XG@V6240: Xilinx Virtex6 LX240T-2
Xilinx Virtex6 LX130T (optional)
Xilinx Virtex6 LX195T (optional)
Xilinx Virtex6 LX365T (optional)
Xilinx Virtex6 SX315T (optional)
Xilinx Virtex6 SX475T (optional)

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: Half length, standard height PCIe
Power consumption: Less than 10 Watts with uninitialized FPGA
Operating temperature: 0 – 55 °C, 32 – 131 °F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling (no on-board fan required)
Active cooling (optional)

ADDITIONAL BOARD SUPPORT

On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
3 user configurable dual color LED
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
PPS clock synchronization connector
2 x SATA connector (optional)

ADDITIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SUPPORT
Flash configuration I/F
DDR3 memory controller
8 lane PCIe
MDIO controller (optional)
Ethernet MAC (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
SPI master I/F (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)

Order Enquiry

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Company name

Title

Location

Phone

Your Message