fb4XGhh@S5A5 4x10G FPGA Card | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions
General Details

fb4XGhh@S5A5 – FPGA Card

The fb4XGhh@S5A5 is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 40G and 4x10G Ethernet with QSFP+ network interface.

The standard configuration will be based on Altera Stratix V GXA5 FPGA.

Specifications

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe
PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3
PCIe compliant

NETWORK INTERFACE
EE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
Physical interface: 1 QSFP+ port
Supported QSFP+ modules: Including fan-out modules for 4 x 10 G, Multimode SR (850 nm), singlemode LR (1310 nm), multimode LRM (1310 nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
Data rate: 1 x 40 Gbit/s or 4 x 10 Gbit/s
Ethernet PHY directly embedded in FPGA

CONFIGURATION
16 bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe (remote upload supported)
No dependency on Altera CvP
Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)

ON BOARD MEMORY
1 x 64 bit DDR3@1600MT/s 4GB
1 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage

ON BOARD CLOCK
PCIe clock: 100MHz
100 MHz oscillator
156.25 MHz oscillator
150 MHz oscillator for SATA

FPGA
fb4XGhh@S5A5: Altera Stratix5 GXA5
Altera Stratix5 GXA4 (optional)

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: Half length, half height PCIe
Power consumption: Less than 7W with uninitialized FPGA
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling (no on-board fan required)

ADDITIONAL BOARD SUPPORT
On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
2 user configurable dual color LED
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
PPS clock synchronization connector
2 x SATA connector (optional)

ADDITIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SUPPORT
Flash configuration I/F
8 lane PCIe
DDR3 Memory controller
Fast Ethernet MAC (optional)
SPI master I/F (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)