fb8XG@S5A7 2x40G FPGA Card | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions
General Details

fb8XG@S5A7 – FPGA Card

The fb8XG@S5A7 is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 2x40G and 8x10G Ethernet connectivity with dual QSFP+. The standard configuration will be based on Altera Stratix V GXA7 FPGA.

Specifications

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCle
Supported bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1, Gen2 and Gen3
PCIe compliant

NETWORK INTERFACE
IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
Physical interface: 2 x QSFP+ ports
Supported QSFP+ modules: include fan-out modules for 4x10G, Multi Mode SR (850 nm), SingleMode LR (1310 nm), MultiMode LRM (1310 nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
Data rate: 2 x 40 Gbit/s or 8 x 10 Gbit/s
Ethernet PHY embedded in FPGA

CONFIGURATION
16 bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe (remote upload supported)
No dependency on Altera CvP
Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)

ON BOARD MEMORY
2 x 64 bit DDR3@1600MT/s 4GB (total 8GB memory)
1 x 36 bit QDRII+@2200MT/s 144 Mb (288 Mb / 576 Mb optional)
2 x 18 bit QDRII+@2200MT/s 72 Mb (144 Mb / 288 Mb optional)
1 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage

ON BOARD CLOCK
PCle clock: 100MHz
100 MHz oscillator
322.265625 MHz oscillator
Programmable oscillator (100 MHz default) LVDS
150 MHz oscillator for SATA

FPGA
Altera Stratix V SGXA4 available upon request
Altera Stratix V SGXA5 available upon request
Altera Stratix V SGXA9 available upon request
Altera Stratix V SGXAB available upon request

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: Half length, standard height PCle
Power consumption: Less than 10W with uninitialized FPGA
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130° F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling (no on-board fan required)
Active cooling (optional)

ADDITIONAL BOARD SUPPORT
On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
PPS clock synchronization connector
4 x SATA connector (optional)

OPTIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY MODULES
Flash configuration I/F
8 Iane PCle
DDR3 Memory controller
QDRII+ Memory controller
MDIO controller (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
SPI master I/F (optional)
Fast Ethernet MAC (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)