Dual Capture Card | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions

fbC2CGg3 - Dual Port Capture Card - Dual QSFP28 port card supporting multiple Ethernet speeds, PCIe Gen3 16 lanes

General Details

fbC2CGg3 – Dual Port Capture Card – Dual QSFP28 port card supporting multiple Ethernet speeds, PCIe Gen3 16 lanes

The Silicom Denmark fbC2CGg3 dual port capture card offers 2x100GE network connectivity and line rate capture with zero packet loss and hardware packet processing. The card supports multiple speeds in the same hardware, incl 10/25/40/100 GE. Even support for 50GE can be included

The fbC2CGg3 dual capture card is based on cutting edge Xilinx FPGA technology, providing packet filtering, advanced  processing, traffic management, load balancing and host offloading mechanisms.

This high performance hardware platform connects to 100GE using QSFP28 modules and performs packet processing, while delivering a sustained throughput to host memory of up to 112 Gbps. The use of QSFP28 cages also allows use of QSFP to support 8x10GE, 2x40GE as wells as 2x25GE. The 25GE support is using SFP28 with QSA28 adapter. An 8x25GE solution using breakout cables can be customized.

The card uses a single-slot PCIe solution through a 16-lane PCIe slot to enable effective traffic management and load balancing also in NUMA environments.

This dual port capture card is also available as a cost optimized variant for 8x10GE, 2x40GE, 2x25GE and 2x100GE. On 2x100GE the cost optimized variant has reduced filter capacity. The cost-optimized variant is name as fbC2CGg3-std

The card comes with active cooling, a sturdy PCB and a braced FPGA, avoiding the risks associated with PCB vibration and transport.

Technical info
fbC2CGg3 – Dual Port Capture Card
  • 10/40/25/100 Gbit/s Ethernet, IEEE 802.3
  • Up to 2 x 100GE ports via QSFP28 ports
  • 112 Gbps sustained capture to host
  • 16-lane PCIe Gen3
  • Precision timestamping
  • 3.2 nano second resolution
  • Optional PTP IEEE 1588-2008 sync board with RJ45 interface
  • Microsecond latency
  • fbCAPTURE API
  • Hardware filtering and traffic distribution
  • Application acceleration and scalability
Specifications
fbC2CGg3 – Capture Card

NETWORK INTERFACE
IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10GE, 40GE, 25GE, 100GE
Physical interface: 2 x QSFP28 port
10GE and 25GE supported through break-out cable assemblies
Supported QSFP28 modules (25GE/100GE)

  • SR4, LR4, PSM4, CWDM4/CLR4, CR4 (DAC), ER4
  • Appropriate 4x25GE Break-out modules

Supported QSFP+ modules (10GE/40GE)

  • SR4, LR4, PSM4/IR4, CWDM4, ER4, ZR4 BiDi (850 nm) CR4 (DAC)
  • Appropriate 4x10GE Break-out modules

Ethernet PHY directly embedded in FPGA

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 16 lane PCIe
PCIe bus type: 16 lanes PCIe Gen3
PCIe compliant
64 logical channels that can be connected to DMA or egressed to physical output ports

ON-BOARD MEMORY
On board buffering for application robustness
16 GB 64 bit DDR4

PERFORMANCE
Capture rate (bursts):  Line rate
Capture rate (sustained): Line rate, PCIe BW limited

LATENCY
Less than 3.2 μs to host memory
Less than 3.2 μs from host memory to Tx
Non-blocking sending, allowing user applications to operate independently

TIME STAMPING & SYNC
Resolution = 3.2 ns
Accuracy down to 20 ns
Daisy chain PPS between multiple cards supported

  • Via COAX or Card interconnect adapter

PPS synchronization via SMA connector
Optional PTP IEEE 1588-2008 RJ45 via secondary supporting card

CONFIGURATION
Dual boot images with automatic fallback to fail-safe image
Full firmware upgrades via supplied tools or fbCAPTURE API

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: ¾ length, standard height
PCIe: 111 x 254 mm
Weight: 320g
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling, with adequate host cooling, available
Active cooling solution

ADDITIONAL CARD SUPPORT
fbCAPTURE API
On-board temperature sensor
On-board multi-color status LED
Link and Activity LED for ports

CARD VARIANTS
All card variants have FPGAs optimized for resource requirements of the varying link types. Available models: Variants supporting multiple speeds can be freely used with these speeds.

  • Full functional variant on all speeds, fbC2CGg3, Same HW for all speeds
    • fbC2CGg3-8×10 for 10GE,
    • fbC2CGg3-2×25 for 25GE,
    • fbC2CGg3-2×40 for 40GE,
    • fbC2CGg3-2×100 for 100GE, Full filters capacity
  • Cost optimized variant, fbC2CGg3-std, Same HW for all speeds
    • fbC2CGg3-std-8×10 for 10GE,
    • fbC2CGg3-std-2×25 for 25GE,
    • fbC2CGg3-std-2×40 for 40GE,
    • fbC2CGg3-std-2×100 for 100GE, limited filters capacity

Mixed speed models can can be customized

Order Enquiry

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Company name

Title

Location

Phone

Your Message


Documents