fbC2XG 2x10GE Capture Card | Silicom Denmark | FPGA Solutions

Capture Card - Dual port SFP+ capture card supporting 2x10GE, PCIe Gen2 x8 lanes

General Details

fbC2XG -Capture Card- Dual port SFP+ capture card supporting 2x10G Ethernet, PCIe Gen2 x8 lanes

The Silicom Denmark fbC2XG is a 2x10GE capture card that can capture and filter at full line rate with zero packet loss on both interfaces, while providing the full suite of features offered via fbCAPTURE API.

It is a high performance OEM hardware platform with two SFP+ ports, allowing for optimal flexibility in connectivity. The card allows utilization of the transmission capabilities of these in conjunction with fbCAPTURE features.

fbC2XG has full support for all fbCAPTURE features, and full line rate capture and inline function. With it’s two SFP+ ports it is is ideal for single tap monitoring or for data acquisition through traffic groomers or SPAN port devices. As all other fbCAPTURE cards it offers top of the line precision and accuracy in timestamping.

The fbC2XG is part of the fbCAPTURE family which provides a powerful and flexible Software API, as well as standard libpcap integration. Through the integration of fbCAPTURE API, applications gain support for all fbCAPTURE cards, covering Ethernet speeds from 1GE to 100GE.

Technical Info
fbC2XG -Capture Card

• 10 Gbit/s Ethernet, IEEE 802.3
• 2 x 10GE ports via 2 x SFP+ ports
• Full line rate, all interfaces
• Precision timestamping
• 3.2 nano second resolution
• Micro second latency
• fbCAPTURE API
• Inline operation for traffic modification
• Hardware filtering and distribution
• Application acceleration and scalability
• 64 logical channels to DMA or egress via Tx

Specifications
fbC2XG -Capture Card

NETWORK INTERFACE
IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
Physical interface: 2 x SFP+ ports
Supported SFP+ modules:
Multimode SR (850 nm)
Multimode LRM (850 nm)
Singlemode LR (1310 nm)
Singlemode ER (1310 nm)
Singlemode ZR (1310 nm)
Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
Data rate: 2 x 10 Gbit/s

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe.
PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2
PCIe compliant.
64 logical channels that can be connected to DMA or egressed to physical output ports.

ON-BOARD MEMORY
8 GB (2x4GB 64 bit DDR3)

PERFORMANCE
Capture rate (card internal): Full line rate
Capture rate (bursts): Full line rate
Capture rate (sustained): Full line rate
Transmission rate (inline host DMA): Full line rate
Transmission rate (inline bypass): Full line rate
Transmission rate (daisy chain): Full line rate

LATENCY
Less than 3.5 μs to host memory
Less than 3.5 μs from host memory to Tx
Non-blocking sending, allowing user applications to operate independently

TIME STAMPING & SYNC
Resolution of 3.2 ns
Accuracy down to 20 ns
Optional external synchronization via PPS
Customization for PTP IEEE 1588-2008 RJ45
Master/slave time sync between multiple cards

CONFIGURATION
Dual boot images with automatic fallback to fail-safe image
Full firmware upgrades via supplied tools or fbCAPTURE API

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: Half length, standard height
PCIe: 111 x 169 mm
Weight: 268g
Operational power consumption: Less than 39W
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling (No on-board fan required)

ADDITIONAL BOARD SUPPORT
fbCAPTURE API
On-board temperature sensor
4 Multi-color status LEDs
Link and Activity LEDs for each port
SMA connector for external PPS time synchronization pulse

Order Enquiry

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Company name

Title

Location

Phone

Your Message