fb4CGg3@VUVU+ series

General Details

FPGA Card – Quad QSFP28 port card supporting 4x100GE, 4xPCIe Gen3, Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale/Ultrascale+ 

The 100G Quad FPGA Card fb4CGg3@VU/VU+ series is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 10/40/25/50/100 Gigabit Ethernet via its quad QSFP28 slots.
The standard configuration is based on Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale+ VU9P FPGA, to provide ample capacity for
the quad QSFP28 interface. The card is also offered with a variety of different FPGAs to provide flexibility for
the intended application – this includes the newest Virtex Ultrascale+ series from Xilinx.
Up to 4 x PCIe endpoints are available which enables more than to 200 Gb/s bandwidth to host.
The card is mounted with 2 x 64-bit DDR4 2400MT/s 4GB for a total of 8 GB. In addition to this it features 2
SODIMM sockets for use with DDR4, QDRII+ or SQIVe modules.

Specifications

HOST INTERFACE
Physical bus connector: 16-lane PCIe
PCIe bus type: 1-16 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3
via on-board PLX PCIe switch.
Optional 2×8 PCIe lanes via secondary High speed
serial connector

NETWORK INTERFACE
IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10/40/25/100 GE
Physical interface: 4 x QSFP28 ports (2 port variant available)
Supported QSFP+/QSFP28 modules: including fan-out
modules for 4x10G/4x25GE, Multimode SR4 (850nm),
singlemode LR4 (1310nm), multimode LRM4 (1310
nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax) and others.
Data rate: 16×10, 4×40, 16×25, 4×100 Gbps

CONFIGURATION
16-bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting
preprogrammed controller
Configuration flash supports two boot images with
automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe
Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)

ON-BOARD MEMORY
2 x 64-bit DDR4@2400MT/s 4 GB
2 x Optional SODIMM
– 64-bit DDR4@2400MT/s 4 GB
– 36-bit SQIVe/QDRIV @1600MT/s 288 Mb
8 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent
storage

ON-BOARD CLOCK
PCIe clock: 100 MHz
200 MHz clock
50 MHz clock
161.13 MHz clock

CARD/FPGA VERSIONS AVAILABLE
fb4CGg3@VU09P: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale+ XCVU9P
fb4CGg3@VU07P: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU7P
fb4CGg3@VU190: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU190
fb4CGg3@VU125: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU125
fb4CGg3@VU80: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU080
Other variants can be customized

ENVIRONMENT
Physical dimensions: 3/4 length, standard height PCIe
Power consumption: Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Active cooling (heat sink with fan)
Passive cooling (optional)

ADDITIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY MODULES
Flash configuration I/F
2×8 lane PCIe
DDR4 Memory controller
SQIVe Memory controller
I2C controller
SmartNIC framework (optional)
Ultra low latency 10GE MAC (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)

Order Enquiry

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Company name

Title

Location

Phone

Your Message